English Language Requirement for Skilled Migrant Category

Publications > Immigration

Pacific Quota Registrations
_________________________________

English Language Requirement for Skilled Migrant Category

There were numerous enquiries regarding the English Language requirements and their impact on the Immigration New Zealand’s ability to issue Invitation to Apply (“ITA”) for residence.  As such, the INZ have decided to provide the following advice on the matter.

If a potential SMC applicant has completed their Expression of Interest (“EOI”) stating that they ‘otherwise meet the minimum requirement’ and then, in the notes field indicate that they are planning to do an English Language test, the INZ will not be issuing an Invitation to Apply (“ITA”) for residence because their claim to meet the minimum standard is not credible and this is contrary to the instruction.

At the time of expressing their interest, a person needs to confirm that they:

  • meet the minimum standard because they have completed a test and obtained the required score; and
  • meet the other requirements relating to country of citizenship and residence or qualifications obtained in the specified countries as follows:
    • Canada
    • United Kingdom
    • Republic of Ireland
    • United States of America
    • Australia

If you require any assistance with your application please contact Fortune Manning.

Contacts